Festival Results 2016

Congratulations to all of the performers in the Music Festival and especially to the following 2016 award recipients:

Rose Bowl [trophy & $500 Scholarship]
Colden Palo, Voice

CAPTA Piano Scholarship for Summer Study [$200]
Chloe Axten

Scholarships for Solo Performance [$150]
Andrea Benoit (Sr. Keyboard), Chad Nichol (Chamberlain Jr. Keyboard), Jocelyn Olsen (Dance), Chantel Schultz (Voice), Kendra Bell (Musical Theatre), Juanita Hohm (Instrumental), Grace Braaten (Speech Arts), Kathryn Taillieu (Strings)

Prizes for Solo Performance [$75]:
Emma Hutchinson (Sr. Keyboard), Chloe Axten (Jr. Keyboard), Michaela Gibson (Dance), James Rostad (Voice), Sammy Lowel (Musical Theatre), Carson Hvenegaard (Instrumental), Charles McDonald (Speech Arts), Hannah Taillieu (Strings)

Trophies
École Charlie Killam School Gr 5 2nd yr Band (B. Bailey, Conductor) – Elementary School Band
École Charlie Killam School Gr 7 (B. Bailey, Conductor) – Junior High School Band
C.C.H.S. Concert Band (T. Spila, Conductor) – Senior High School Band
École Charlie Killam School Jazz Ensemble (, Conductor) – Stage Band

École des Fondateurs Gr K-1 (Joy-Anne Murphy) – Best Classroom Music grades K-3

Jack Stuart School Grade 5 (Carol Glidden) Best Classroom Music, grades 4-6
About Time Productions Singers – Musical Theatre Large Group

Keysha Swanson & Amber Bonter – Musical Theatre Small Group
Chorazz! (T. Spila, Conductor) – Choral Groups, Grades 10-12
Camrose Camerata (J-A. Murphy, Conductor) – Community Choir
Murphy-Dewalt Family – Community Music
Primitive (Ballet Camrose) – Dance Large Group

Give Us A Little Love (Ballet Camrose) – Dance Small Group
Jessica Daniels & Julie Der – Instrumental Ensemble, Grades 4-6
Calvin and The Hobbes (Bob Bailey) – Instrumental Ensemble, Grades 7-9
CCHS Brass Ensemble – Instrumental Ensemble, Grades 10-12

 

Medallions
Dance – Cali Gabruck Dey, Sarah Booth, Liam Smith, (TIE) Charlize Lundstrom & Jennifer Fot, Evyann Graham, Kristen Pearson, Cassandra Olsen
Piano – (TIE) Vitali Tylosky & Ryker Culham, (TIE) Monika Hemperger, Ella Boyd & Larkyn Betich, (TIE) Gabriella Sexton & Anya Durand, Thaovy Nguyen, (TIE) Ashley White, James Rostad & Nicholas Ioanidis, Juanita Hohm
Voice – (TIE) Brittany Atkinson & Esme Siemens, Felicity Fenrich, Hannah Nicho, (TIE) Grace Braaten & Kendra Bell, (TIE) Logan Lessmeister & Talia Dewalt
Musical Theatre – Monika Hemperger, McKenna Rybalka, Keysha Swanson, James Rostad, Logan Lessmeister
Community Vocal Solo 12 and Under  – Larkyn Belich

Community Vocal Solo 13 and Over – Gillian Nimmo-James
Solo Speech – (TIE) Hope Haugen & Hannah Taillieu
Instrumental, 12 years and under – Autumn Joyce
Instrumental, 13 years and over – Heidi Wohlgemuth

Strings

12 years and under – Kiera Stang
13 years and over– Danika Osterwalder

Provincial Recommendations

Keaton Mah – 12 & under Vocal Solo – Boys

Madeline Stenzel (alternate – Felicity Fenrich) – Vocal Solo – Girls – 12 & under

Grace Braaten (altemate – Kendra Bell) – Vocal Solo – Girls – 16 & under

James Rostad – 16 & under Vocal Solo (Male)

Colden Palo – Vocal Solo – Senior
Monika Hemperger – 12 & under Musical Theatre Ballad

McKenna Rybalka (altemate – Chad Nichol) – Musical Theatre- Uptempo – 12 & under

Kendra Bell (alternate – Grace Braaten) – Musical Theatre, Ballad – 16 & under
James Rostad (alternate — Kendra Bell) – 16 & under Musical Theatre Up-Tempo

Chantel Schultz – Musical Theatre Solo – Ballad – Senior

Sammy Lowe (alternate — Logan Lessmeister) – Musical Theatre – Uptempo – Senior
Juanita Hohm – Brass Solo – Senior

Charles McDonald – Speech Solo, 16 & Under
Chorazz! Chamber Choir (T. Spila, Conductor) – Sr. High School Choir
Camrose Camerata (J-A. Murphy, Conductor) – Provincial National Class Choir (19 and over)

Provincial Winners

Juanita Hohm – 1st place Brass Solo, Senior
Kendra Bell – tied for 2nd place 16 &under Music Theatre Ballad