Festival Results 2013

Congratulations to all the performers in the festival, and especially to the following 2013 award recipients…

Rose Bowl [trophy & $500]
Camrose Camerata (Joy-Anne Murphy, Conductor)

CAPTA Piano Scholarship for Summer Study [$200]
Andrew Wowk

Betty Gaede Memorial Piano Prize [$35]
Felicity Fenrich

Scholarships for Solo Performance [$150]
Audrey Axten (Sr. Keyboard), Jana Schroeder (Chamberlain Jr. Keyboard), Jocelyn Olsen (Dance), Luke Rostad (Voice), Darian Yurkoski (Musical Theatre), Juanita Hohm (Instrumental), Sofia Haugen (Speech Arts), Tress Cole (Strings)

Prizes for Solo Performance [$75]:
Colden Palo (Sr. Keyboard), Chloe Axten (Jr. Keyboard), Cassandra Olsen (Dance), Kayla Keech (Voice), Kendra Bell (Musical Theatre), Stephanie Olson (Instrumental), Charles McDonald (Speech Arts), Ethan Harty (Strings)

Trophies
Chester Ronning Gr. 6 Concert Band (T. Spila, Conductor) – Elementary School Band
Charlie Killam Gr. 9 Concert Band (B. Bailey, Conductor) – Junior High School Band
C.C.H.S. Concert Band (T. Spila, Conductor) – Senior High School Band
C.C.H.S. Jazz Band (T. Spila, Conductor) – Stage Band
About Time Productions Singers – Musical Theatre Large Group
Blessed Sacrament Elementary Choir (L. Seib, Conductor) – Choral Group, Grades K-3
Round Hill Grades 1-6 Choir (M. Bjorgum, Conductor) – Choral Group, Grades 4-6
Chorazz! Chamber Choir (T. Spila, Conductor) – Choral Groups, Grades 10-12
Camrose & Area Sr. Children’s Choir (J-A. Murphy, Conductor) – Community Choir
Camrose & District Community Band (T. Spila, Conductor) – Community Music
Sacrifice (Ballet Camrose) – Dance Large Group
Olivia Soanes & Shantel Lafferty – Instrumental Ensemble, Grades 4-6
Charlie Killam Gr. 9 Mixed Ensemble – Instrumental Ensemble, Grades 7-9
C.C.H.S. Jazz Combo – Instrumental Ensemble, Grades 10-12
Round Hill School (M. Bjorgum) – Speech Arts, Grades K-3
Round Hill School (A. Johnson) – Speech Arts, Grades 4-6

Medallions
Dance – Chelsey Chartrand, Mackenzie Goossen, Jayden Siminiuk, Kristen Pearson, Mia Dennis, Marissa Glambek
Piano – Weston Brittain, Mary Messick, Anya Durand, Andrew Hohm, James Rostad, Luke Rostad, Celine Broen, Mia Dennis
Voice – Noah Van Hyfte, Chad Nichol, Oliver Elliott, Davis Dewalt, Gracie Yelland, Rachael Wills, Kendra
Lockhart, Robyn Sheremeta
Musical Theatre – Anja Loranger, Oliver Elliott, Kennedy Congdon, Gracie Yelland, Beyata Hackborn, Kendra Lockhart, Nathan Plumite, Darian Yurkoski, Kendra Bell
School/Community Vocal Solo, Girls Grade 4 and over – Grace Metcalfe
Solo Speech, 16 years and under – Colden Palo
Instrumental, Grades 4-6 – Benjamin Eggink
Instrumental, Grades 7-9 – David Dewalt & Hanna Gau
Instrumental, Grades 10-12 – Gina Rupert
Strings, 12 years and under – Kailey Lobreau
Strings, 13 years and over – Emily Beekman

Provincial Recommendations
Hannah Nichol – 12 and under Musical Theatre
Oliver Elliott – 12 and under Classical Voice
Colden Palo – 16 and under Musical Theatre Ballad
Colden Palo – 16 and under Classical Voice (Male)
Kayla Keech – 16 and under Classical Voice (Female)
Darian Yurkoski – 16 and under Musical Theatre Up-Tempo (alternate: Kendra Bell)
Audrey Axten – Piano Solo Grades 9 & 10
Chorazz! Chamber Choir (T. Spila, Conductor) – Sr. High School Choir
Camrose Camerata (J-A. Murphy, Conductor) – Provincial National Class of Choir (19 and over)

Provincial Winners

Colden Palo – 2nd place 16 and under Classical Voice (Male)
Darian Yurkoski – tied for 2nd place 16 and under Music Theatre Up-Tempo
Audrey Axten – tied for 2nd place Piano Solo Grades 9 & 10
Camrose Camerata – (Joy-Anne Murphy, Conductor) 1st place Provincial National Class of Choir (19 and over)  Camrose Camerata will be representing Alberta in the 2013 Canadian National Music Festival Choral Competition for choirs 19 years and over.

National Winners

Camrose Camerata – First Place in Class 100 at the 2013 Canadian National Music Festival Choral Competition for choirs 19 years and over.