— Festival Results 2018

Congratulations to all of the performers in the Music Festival and especially to the following 2018 award recipients:

 

Lion’s Rose Bowl Award and $500 Scholarship — About Time Productions Senior Singers

Multi-Talent Award and $300 Scholarship — Theresa Taillieu

CAPTA Piano $300 Scholarship for Summer Study — Anya Durand

Betty Gaede Award — Canadian Composers (Piano) — Sevrin Lindstrand

 

$150 Scholarships for Solo Performance

Senior Keyboard — Brittany Sych

Chamberlain Junior Keyboard — Kailey Lobreau

Dance —   Jocelyn Olsen

Voice — Madeline Stenzel

Musical Theatre (sponsored by About Time Productions) — Keysha Swanson

Instrumental — Andrew James Richards

Speech Arts — Sarah Taillieu

Strings — Kathryn Taillieu

 

$75 Prizes for Solo Performance

Senior Keyboard — Andrew Hohm

Junior Keyboard —   Larkyn Belich

Dance — Annabelle Day

Voice — Gracie Yelland

Musical Theatre (sponsored by About Time Productions) — Sammy Lowe

Instrumental —   Kassia Hohm

Speech Arts — Elise Stang

Strings — Kiera Stang

 

Trophies

Elementary School Band — École Charlie Killam School Gr 6 Band (Bob Bailey)

Junior High School Band — École Charlie Killam School Gr 7 Band (Bob Bailey)

Senior High School Band — ECCHS Senior Concert Band (Graham Green)

Stage Band — ECCHS Senior Jazz Band (Graham Green)

Instrumental Ensemble Gr. 4-6 — Cornerstone (Vicky Metcalfe)

Instrumental Ensemble G2. 7-9 — Cornerstone (Vicky Metcalfe)

Instrumental Ensemble Gr. 10-12 — Cornerstone (Vicky Metcalfe)

Classroom Music, grades K-3 — École des Fondateurs 2-3 (Joy-Anne Murphy)

Classroom Music, grades 4-6 — École des Fondateurs 4-5-6 (Joy-Anne Murphy)

Musical Theatre Large Group — About Time Productions Junior Singers

Musical Theatre Small Group — Keysha Swanson & Amber Bonter

Choral Group, grades K – 3   — Blessed Sacrament Elementary (Lora Miller)

Choral Group, grades 10 to 12 — Chorazz! (Graham Green)

Community Choir — Kuimba (Tova Olson)

Community Music — Camrose & District Community Band (Tom Spila)

Dance Large Group —   Under the Big Top (Ballet Camrose)

Dance Small Group — Hairspray—Ryan Good & Sheriz Mepa (Ballet Camrose)

 

2018 Medallions

Dance

6 years and Under — Autumn Steinke

8 years and Under — Sheriz Mepa

10 years and Under — Sarah Booth & Autumn Joyce

12 years and Under — Baylie Brown

14 years and Under — Abby Skjaveland

16 years and Under —   Victoria Watmough

18 years and Under — Mikayla Berquist

19 years and Over — Cassandra Olsen

 

Piano

8 years and Under — Hannah Taillieu

10 years and Under — Alexandra Kielmann

12 years and Under —   Saliah Heinz

14 years and Under — Jordan Verbeek

16 years and Under — Hannah Nichol

17 years and Over — Tristan Rasmussen & Ashley White

 

Voice

10 years and Under — Josiah Hawkins

12 years and Under —   Faith Johnson

14 years and Under —   Holly Enarson & Wesley Joyce

16 years and Under —   Keysha Swanson & Kyra Gusdal

18 years and Under — Grace Braaten, Davis Dewalt & James Rostad

Community Vocal Solo — Sevrin Lindstrand

 

Musical Theatre

10 years and Under —   Maizie Rutledge

12 years and Under — Faith Johnson

14 years and Under — Wesley Joyce & Madeline Stenzel

16 years and Under — Connor MacQuarrie

18 years and Under — James Rostad

19 years and Over — Vyktorya Beson

 

Solo Speech

All ages — Kathryn Taillieu

 

Instrumental

All ages — Nalyn Tindall

 

Strings

12 years and Under —   Lucas Stang

13 years and Over — Danika Osterwalder

 

2018 Provincial Recommendations

704 — Piano Solo — Grade 5 – 6:  Kailey Lobreau

710 — Piano Solo — Grade 2 – 4:  Larkyn Belich

801 — Speech Solo 12 & Under:  Sarah Taillieu

801 — Speech Solo 16 & Under:  Theresa Taillieu

900 — Provincial National Choral — 19 & Over: Camrose Camerata

914 — Choral — 19 & Under: Kuimba

924 — Vocal Solo—Girls 16 & Under: Rachel Glidden

Alternate — Keysha Swanson

925 — Vocal Solo — Senior:  Gracie Yelland

932 — Musical Theatre Solo Uptempo — 12 & under: Maizie Rutledge

Alternate — Faith Johnson

933 — Musical Theatre Solo Ballad — 16 & Under: Rachel Glidden

Alternate — Keysha Swanson

934 — Musical Theatre Solo Uptempo — 16 & Under: Keysha Swanson

Alternate — Connor MacQuarrie

935 — Musical Theatre Solo Ballad — Senior: Brady Hillman

Alternate — Grace Braaten

936 — Musical Theatre Solo Uptempo — Senior:  Sammy Lowe

Alternate — James Rostad

937 — Provincial National Musical Theatre Solo: Vyktorya Beson

974 — Senior High School Choir: Chorazz!

A special mention to Juanita Hohm who represented Alberta at Nationals (French Horn)

 

2018 Provincial Festival Award Winners

Keysha Swanson — 1st Place – 934 — Musical Theatre Solo Uptempo — 16 & Under

Kuimba — 2nd Place – 914 — Choral — 19 & Under